The American Coatings CONFERENCE, held in conjunction with the American Coatings SHOW, will take place April 9–11 at the Indianapolis Convention Center. The major technology forum for the coatings industry will provide a world-class, high-level technical and scientific experience that draws leading industry experts, including coatings manufacturers, their suppliers, universities, and government partners from across the United States and beyond. The theme of the 2018 event is “Building a Lasting Future: Innovation for the World.”
Featuring 96 presentations offered in 16 thematic sessions, the highly regarded conference will celebrate the innovations made by coatings scientists and researchers. Beginning on Monday afternoon and running through Wednesday morning, the presentations and speakers include the following:
Monday Afternoon, April 9
SESSION 1: SCIENCE TODAY — COATINGS TOMORROW | 2:00 PM–6:00 PM
Chair: Prakash Balan, National Science Foundation
1.1—Synergistic or Antagonistic Effects of Polymer/Surfactant Supramolecular Assembly on the Colloidal Depletion Force—Robert Tilton, Carnegie-Mellon University
1.2—Ultrapure Lignins Recovered from Paper-Mill Black Liquors as Renewable Biopolymers—Mark Thies, Clemson University
1.3—Liquid Charging in Electrostatic Atomizers for Coating and Painting Applications—Farzad Mashayek, University of Illinois at Chicago
3:30 PM–4:00 PM | COFFEE BREAK
1.4—Unprecedented Chain-growth Polymerization Method to Access Structurally Defined Hyperbranched Polymers—Haifeng Gao, University of Notre Dame
1.5—Colloids with Programmable Surfaces: A Polymer Approach to Self- Assembly—Stefano Sacanna, New York University
1.6—Nanostructured Composite Coatings to Harden and Toughen Polymer Surfaces—Daeyeon Lee, University of Pennsylvania
1.7—Self-Stimulating Antimicrobial Photocatalytic Coatings—Brij Moudgil, University of Florida
SESSION 2: WOOD COATINGS 2:00 PM–5:30 PM
Chair: Jeff Lackey, Diamond Vogel
2.1—Unique Waterborne Alternatives for Industrial Wood Applications—Laurie Morris, Alberdingk Boley
2.2—Coatings for Mass Timber Products—Mojgan Nejad, Michigan State University
2.3—Impacts of Silane Modified Colloidal Silica on Waterborne Clear Coatings— Peter Greenwood, Akzo Nobel Pulp & Performance Chemical
3:30 PM–4:00 PM | COFFEE BREAK
2.4—Novel Oil Modified Urethane for Wood Flooring Applications—Yuting Li, Reichhold
2.5—Going Higher: Novel High Solids Alkyds for Paints and Stains—Jeffrey Arendt, Arkema
2.6—New Generation Binders for Deck Finishing—Maqsood Ahmed, Allnex
SESSION 3: FUNCTIONAL AND SMART COATINGS | 2:00 PM–6:00 PM
Chair: Jamil Baghdachi, Eastern Michi- gan University
3.1—Smart, Temperature-Triggered On-Demand Release Catalyst—Jamil Baghdachi, Eastern Michigan University
3.2 —The Novel Photocatalytic Coating for the Industrial Coil System—Sheng-Wei Lin, Eternal Materials
3.3 —Improved Performance of Zinc-Rich Primers via Self-Healing Technology— Subramanyam Kasisomayajula, Autonomic Materials
3:30 PM–4:00 PM | COFFEE BREAK
3.4 —Multifunctional Coating Based on Nano Fillers and Natural Substances— Roberto Cafagna, Nanto Cleantech
3.5—Water-Based Superhydrophobic Coating on Al with Excellent Anti- Corrosion—Shunli Zheng, Nanyang Technological University
3.6—Waterborne Superhydrophobic Coating—W. Marshall Ming, Georgia Southern University
SESSION 4: GRINDING & DISPERSING 2:00 PM–5:30 PM
Chair: Brij Mohal, Chromaflo Technologies
4.1 —Ultra High Solids Grinding Resin—Gautam Haldankar, Allnex
4.2 —Hydrophobic Water-Based Dispersion for Improved Coatings— Lang Nguyen, Cabot Corporation
4.3 —Improved Durability Through Reactive Dispersant Technology— Steffen Onclin, BASF
3:30 PM–4:00 PM | COFFEE BREAK
4.4—New Polymeric Dispersants for Industrial Coatings—Mihai Polverejan, Elementis
4.5—Design of Pigment Dispersants for High-Performance Applications— Andrew Shooter, Lubrizol
4.1—Easy-Dispersing Inorganic Pigments for Water and Solvent-Based Coatings—David Giner, Al-Farben (Torrecid Group)
Tuesday Morning, April 10
SESSION 5: ARCHITECTURAL COATINGS I 9:00 AM–12:30 PM
Chair: Rajeev Farwaha, Celanese
5.1—Early Rain Resistance and Surfactant Leaching Resistant Binder— Maurille Secher, Omnova Solutions
5.2 —Developing and Evaluating Early Rain Resistance in Exterior Architectural Coatings—Shelby Kellogg, BASF
5.3 —Technology Advancement to Enhance Versatility of VAE in Architectural Paint—Ming Tsang, Celanese
10:30 AM–11:00 AM | COFFEE BREAK
5.4 —Impact of Coalescent on Deck Restoration Products—Dan Stark, Arkema Coating Resins
5.5—Drying of low-Tg latex film: studies by OCT-Gravimetry-Video method—Hao Huang, Lehigh University
5.6—Effects of Latex and Thickener Hydrophobicity on the Rheology and Stability of Aqueous Latex-HEUR Mixtures—Travis Smith, California Polytechnic State University
SESSION 6: POLYURETHANES I 9:00 AM–12:30 PM
Chair: Scott Grace, Covestro
6.1—Novel Polyol Dispersions with End of Usable Pot-life Indicato— Mohsen Soleimani, BASF
6.2—Aesthetic Value in Polyamide-Based Polyurethane Coatings—Gabor Erdodi, Lubrizol
6.3—New Urethane Diol Resins for Improved Performance of WB Aminoplast Coatings—Matthew Gadman, King Industries
10:30 AM–11:00 AM | COFFEE BREAK
6.4—Versatile Self-Crosslinking PUD for Low-VOC Coatings in Multiple Markets—Aditi Chavannavar, BASF
6.5—Isocyanate-Free 2K Polyurethane Coatings with Improved Scratch Resistance—Dmitry Chernyshov, Momentive Performance Materials
6.6—Advances in Non-Isocyanate Polyurethane (NIPU) Coatings Platform—Vijay Mannari, Eastern Michigan University
SESSION 7: RADIATION CURING 9:00 AM–12:30 PM
Chair: Paul Lewis, Nexeo Solutions
7.1—UV LED Curable Resins for Industrial Wood Coatings— Jonathan Shaw, Allnex
7.2 —Development of Two Approaches for Waterborne UV Clear and Highly Pigmented Coatings—Ziniu Yu, BASF
7.3—New Hybrid Floor Coating Technology—Bob Wade, Covestro
10:30 AM–11:00 AM | COFFEE BREAK
7.4—Blending Free Radical Chemistry with Thermally Initiated Poly Addition Chemistry—Marcus Hutchins, Allnex
7.5—Silyl-(meth)acrylate Additives for Improving Waterborne UV-Curable Coatings—Jacob Shevrin, Evonik
7.6—Durable and Low-VOC Colorants for UV-Cured Coatings—Romesh Kumar, Clariant Plastics & Coatings
SESSION 8: MEASURING & TESTING 9:00 AM–12:30 PM
Chair: James Laugal, BASF
8.1Degradation in a Stress, Mechanism and Response Framework: Acrylic Coatings—Donghui Li, Case Western Reserve University
8.2 —Composite Particle Technology for Efficiency & Performance of Wax Additives—Onome Agori-Iwe, Micro Powders
8.3—Comprehensive Stability Analysis of Concentrated Emulsions and Dispersions—Matt Vanden Eynden, Formulaction
10:30 AM–11:00 AM | COFFEE BREAK
8.4—Effects of a Crosslinking Gradient on Material Properties of a Thin Film— Matthew Hancock, University of Kentucky
8.5—Surface and Interfacial Interactions of Silane Coatings on Paper Substrates— Brenda Hutton-Prager, University of Mississippi
8.6—Improving Surfactant Leaching of Architectural Latex and Paint Formulations—Robert Sandoval, EPS
12:30 PM–2:00 PM | NETWORKING: CONFERENCE LUNCH
Tuesday Afternoon, April 10
SESSION 9: ARCHITECTURAL COATINGS II 2:00 PM–5:30 PM
Chair: Kent Young, Sherwin Williams
9.1—Hollow Microspheres in Elastomeric Cool Roof Coatings—Jan Nordin, Akzo Nobel Pulp & Performance Chemicals
9.2—Thermochromic Additives Applied to Waterbased Acrylic Coating—Kevin Arnaud, Université Laval
9.3—Develop Exceptional Quality Arcitectural Coatings with Novel Silicone Additives—Yujie Lu, The Dow Chemical Company
3:30 PM–4:00 PM | COFFEE BREAK
9.4—Emulsion Polymerization of Hydrophobic Monomers—Michael O’Shaughnessy, Bruggemann Chemical
9.5—Role of Polymeric Hollow Sphere Pigments in Abrasion Resistance—Adam Cummings, BASF
9.6—Novel Urethane Associative Thickeners for Waterborne Coatings Based on Hydrophilic Binders—Chitra Jeurkar, Elementis
SESSION 10: POLYURETHANES II 2:00 PM–5:30 PM
Chair: Alex Kruglov, Sherwin Williams
10.1—Highly Resistant Polyurethane Dispersions for High-Performance Coatings—Mark Gilbert, Alberdingk Boley
10.2—1K PUR Dispersion with Comparable Performance to 2K Waterborne Coating—Makoto Nakao, Covestro
10.3—New Low-Viscosity Polyester Polyols for High Solids 2K Polyurethane Coating—Michael O’Brien, Stepan Company
3:30 PM–4:00 PM | COFFEE BREAK
10.4—Development of Acrylic-Grafted Hybrid Polyurethane Dispersions— Diana Rodriguez, Eastern Michigan University
10.5—A Novel Co-Polymerizable Benzotriazole UVA for Polyurethane Dispersion—Christopher Karwowski, Chitec Technology
10.6—Recent Developments in UV-Curable Waterborne Dispersions—Jonathan Shaw, Allnex
SESSION 11: EPOXY COATINGS 2:00 PM–5:30 PM
Chair: Remi Briand, Tnemec
11.1—New Waterborne Systems Bring Fast Return-to-Service and Excellent Aesthetics—Shiying Zheng, Evonik
11.2—Novel Waterborne Epoxy Systems for Anticorrosive and 2K Zinc-Rich Primers—Wenjun Mi, Olin Epoxy
11.3—A New Waterborne Acrylic-Epoxy Hybrid Polymer for Metal Protection— Leo Procopio, The Dow Chemical Company
3:30 PM–4:00 PM | COFFEE BREAK
11.4—New Novel Metal-Free Catalysts for Epoxy-Carboxy Coatings—Ravi Ravichandran, King Industries
11.5—Polyamine Curing Agents: Meeting the Industry Need for Enhanced Productivity—Michael Cook, Evonik
11.6—Improving the Weathering of Epoxy Based Coatings—Mouhcine Kanouni, Clariant Plastics & Coatings
SESSION 12: MEASURING, TESTING & AUTOMATION | 2:00 PM–5:30 PM
Chair: Sharon Szamboti Kraus, The Dow Chemical Company
12.1—Dynamic Mechanical Analysis of Paints for Offshore Wind Towers— Isbelis Lopez, Northumbria University
12.2—Contact Based Nondestructive Testing (NDT) at Height with Aerial Robotics (Drone)—Robert Dahlstrom, Apellix
12.3—Novel Applications of Confocal Microscopy Techniques in Coatings Research—Wenjun Wu, Arkema
3:30 PM–4:00 PM | COFFEE BREAK
12.4—Influence of the Mechanical Properties of Clearcoats on Scratch Resistance—Kyle Price, Axalta Coating Systems
12.5—High Throughput Experimentation: A Faster Path to Innovation and Success—Kevin Henderson, The Dow Chemical Company
12.6—Robots Reading Recipes: A Semantic Framework for Coatings Science—Erik Sapper, California Polytechnic State University
Wednesday Morning, April 11
MATTIELLO MEMORIAL LECTURE 8:30 AM–9:30 AM
SESSION 13: PROTECTIVE COATINGS 9:30 AM–1:00 PM
Chair: Yasmin Sayed-Sweet, Alberdingk Boley
—A Versatile, High-Performance Polyol Chemistry for Broad Industrial Market Use—Jamie Dziczkowski, Eastman Chemical Company
13.2—Maximizing the Performance of Low-VOC Acrylic Metal Coatings—Allen Bulick, EPS
13.3 —Discover the Advancement of Polysilazane in Coatings Applications—Wei Liu, EMD Performance Materials
11:00 AM–11:30 AM | COFFEE BREAK
13.4—New Water-Based Binder for Thin Film Intumescent Coatings—Alan Fream, Omnova Solutions
13.5—100% Solids Ambient-Cure Liquid Pipe Coating with Excellent Cathodic Disbondment Results—Yong Zhang, Olin Epoxy
13.6—A New Epoxy-Siloxane Hybrid Resin for Industrial Coatings—Matthew Sumpter, Hexion
SESSION 14: NOVEL MATERIALS 9:30 AM–1:00 PM
Chair: Kevin Lassila, Altana
14.1—New Industrial Minerals from Paint Waste Through Gasification Process—Christopher Surbrook, Elpis Technologies
14.2—New Dicyclopentadien-Based Acrylic Resins—Hui Yu, New Functional Polymers
14.3—Enhanced Technology for Electrostatic Spray on Nonconductive Substrates—Atman Fozdar, Chemical Dynamics
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM | COFFEE BREAK
14.4—Next Generation of Thickeners in Industrial Coatings and Construction Systems—Jim Heck, Elementis
14.5—New Oxidative Drier Technology – Easy to Incorporate Universal Primary & Secondary Driers—Morris Bingham, Allnex
14.6—Improving Adhesion: A Continuing Challenge with Modern, Compliant Coatings—Jim Reader, Evonik
SESSION 15: BIO-BASED COATINGS 9:30 AM–1:00 PM
Chair: Dean Webster, North Dakota State University
15.1—Development of a Novel Bio-Based Hybrid Resin System for Hygienic Coating—Tirthankar Jana, Berger Paints India Limited
15.2—Sustainable, Low Emissions, High-Performance Polyols for Wood Coatings—Gary Spilman, Resinate Materials Group
15.3—Soy-Based Low-Temperature Powder Coatings—Jeff Cafmeyer, Battelle Memorial Institute
11:00 AM–11:30 AM | COFFEE BREAK
15.4—Novel CNSL-based Waterborne Zn-rich Primer Systems for Protective Coatings—Hong Xu, Cardolite Corporation
15.5—Enzymatic Polymerization for Engineered PolySaccharides in Coatings—Christian Lenges, DuPont Industrial BioSciences
15.6—Novel Sugar-Based Neutralizing Agent for Ecolabel Certified Paints— Tiffany Meyers, Clariant
SESSION 16: BIO-FOULING & MICROBIAL PROTECTION | 9:30 AM–1:00 PM
Chair: Brian Corbin, The Dow Chemical Company
16.1—Novel Polymerizable Surfactants: N-Chloramine Reservoirs for Microbial Protection—Marcelo Dubiel, Exigence Technologies
16.2—Evaluation of Waterbased Paint to Optimize Microbial Protection—Cecilia McGough, Lanxess
16.3—Initiator Influence on the Encapsulation and Leaching of Ag Nanoparticles—Gabrielle Boivin, Université Laval
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM | COFFEE BREAK
—Improved Anti-Fouling Performance and Coatings Durability in Marine Coaitng—Maria Nargiello, Evonik
16.5 —A New Biological Antifoulant for Marine Paints—Gonçalo Costa, Biomimetx
16.6 —A New Approach for Preservation of Coatings Formulations—Scott Brown, Lonza
1:00 PM | END OF CONFERENCE LUNCH ON SHOW FLOOR |
REGISTRATION AND INFORMATION
Visit https://american-coatings-show.com for complete program details and registration options.