Meeting the Sustainability Challenges of Today and Tomorrow

March 20-22, 2017  | Cleveland, OH  |  Westin Cleveland Downtown

Through a series of special lectures from notable industry experts, focused technical sessions aimed at fully exploring key topics, and critical advanced training sessions, the 2017 ACA CoatingsTech Conference offers an unprecedented opportunity for all levels of coatings professionals to participate and learn from each other. Each session will provide attendees with a track for individual interests and specialization.

  2017 Conference Review   Short Courses & Open Forums  Regulatory & Sustainability Session  

 

Conference Program

Download PDF

MONDAY, MARCH 20Coatings Technology Focus      COATINGSTECH_Conference2017_icons-SCIENCE  COATINGSTECH_Conference2017_RnD-06  COATINGSTECH_Conference2017_INNOVATION-03
8:00 am – 5:00 pmCoatingsTech Registration
8:00 am – 9:00 amContinental Breakfast
8:30 am – 12:00 pmShort Courses & Open Forums (click for course descriptions)
12:00 pm – 12:30 pmWelcome and ACA Science & Technology Update
12:30 pm – 1:30 pmLunch

Keynote Address: David Bem, PPG Senior VP and CTO
Bem will highlight PPG’s recent R&D efforts in addressing current and emerging market demands and regulatory trends…Read more

1:30 pm – 5:00 pmCONCURRENT AFTERNOON TECHNICAL SESSIONS

Session 1: Advanced Analytics and Modeling Strategies 
R&D_ICON
Session 2: Novel Materials 
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Session 1
Michael Devon, Dow Chemical Company
“Intellectual Property Trend Analysis for Effective Product Development”
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Session 1
Chris Seubert, Ford
“Paint Color and Autonomous Vehicles:  The Effect of Color on the Scattering of LiDAR”
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Session 1
Matt Vanden Eynden, Formulaction, Inc.
“Utilizing Multiple Light Scattering for Passive and Quantitative Emulsion and Dispersion Stability Analysis”
3:00 pm – 3:30 pmBreak
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Session 1
Donghui Li, Case Western Reserve University
“Predictive Models of the Waterborne Acrylic Coating Degradation under Multi-Factor Accelerated Weathering Test”
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Session 1
Kelby Hull, CalPoly
“Data-Driven Recommendation Engines: Creating Evolutionary Approaches to Coating Formulation Discovery and Optimization”
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Session 1
Rolf Gueller, Chemspeed Technologies
“Gamification of Coatings R&D”
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Session 2
Marshall Ming, Georgia Southern University Department of Chemistry
“Non-Leaching Antimicrobial Polymer Coatings”
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Session 2
Aniruddha Palsule, Sirrus
“Methylene Malonate-based Coating Solutions”
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Session 2
Steve Wilkoski , Siltech Corporation
“Novel, Fluoro-Free OrganoSilicones with Anti-Stain and Emulsifying Properties”
3:00 pm – 3:30 pmBreak
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Session 2
Steven Chan, Croda
“Non-Migratory Surfactants for Enhanced Performance in Emulsion Polymerization”
4:00 – 4:30 pm
Session 2
Brandon Atwood, OCSiAl
“Single Wall Carbon Nanotubes as a Superior Conductive”
4:30 – 5:00 pm
Session 2
Adrian Potts, Applied Graphene Materials plc
“Creating New Barriers with Graphene”
 5:30 pm – 7:00 pmWelcome Reception & Student Poster Session
TUESDAY , MARCH 21Coatings Technology Focus  COATINGSTECH_Conference2017_INNOVATION-03 COATINGSTECH_Conference2017_RnD-06    
7:00 am – 5:00 pmConference Registration
7:00 am – 8:00 amContinental Breakfast
8:00 am – 8:15 amWelcome and Award Presentations

  • CoatingsTech Best Paper Award
  • Best Student Poster Award
  • Best Student Paper Award
 8:15 am – 9:00 amMattiello Lecture: Jamil Baghdachi, Professor of Polymers and Coatings, Eastern Michigan University
“Smart and Functional Polymers and Coatings”
 9:00 am – 12:30 pmCONCURRENT MORNING TECHNICAL SESSIONS

Session 3: Smart and Multifunctional Coatings 
COATINGSTECH_Conference2017_INNOVATION-03
Session 4: Weathering and Service Life/Paint Defects 
R&D_ICON
9:00 am – 9:30 am
Session 3
Sathish Kumar Ranganathan, General Cable
“Development of Environmentally Friendly Water-based Coatings to Resist Water and Ice”
9:30 am – 10:00 am
Session 3
Sean Tang, Dow Chemical Company
“Structure / Property Relationships of Coatings from Waterborne Polyolefin Dispersions”
10:00 am – 10:30 am
Session 3
Rigoberto Advincula, Case Western Reserve University
“Superhydrophobic and Superoleophilic Nanostructured Coatings”
10:30 am – 10:45 amBreak
11:00 am – 11:30 am
Session 3
David Smith, LiquiGlide
“The Science and Application of Liquid-Impregnated Surfaces for Slippery Coatings”
11:30 am – 12:00 pm
Session 3
Dan Stark, Arkema
“Polymer Development for Deck Restoration Products”
12:00 pm – 12:30 pm
Session 3
Feipeng Yang, University of Akron
“Lower Salt Concentration Leads to Faster Electrolyte Diffusion in Epoxy Coating”
12:30 pm – 1:30 pmNetworking Lunch
9:00 am – 9:30 am
Session 4
Kurt Wood, Arkema
“Evaluation of the ASTM D7869-13 Test Method to Predict the Gloss and Color Retention of Premium Architectural Finishes”
9:30 am – 10:00 am
Session 4
Jennifer David, Momentive Performance Materials
“A Study of Factors Associated with the Cracking Failures of Automotive Hard Coatings in Weathering”
10:00 am – 10:30 am
Session 4
Wenjun Wu, Arkema
“Characterizing Stain Resistance, Stain Penetration and Stain Removal Using Confocal Microscopy Techniques”
10:30 am – 10:45 amBreak
11:00 am – 11:30 am
Session 4
Huang Wu, Dow Chemical Company
“Accelerated Weathering and Analysis for Non-Isocyanate Polyurethane Coatings”
11:30 am – 12:00 pm
Session 4
Lipiin Sung, NIST Polymeric Materials Group
“A Non-Destructive Method for Characterizing Surface Mechanical Property of Polymeric Coatings under Accelerated Weathering”
12:00 pm – 12:30 pm
Session 4
Robert Walde, Surtreat Holding LLC
“Performance of Anti-Corrosion Steel Primer Coat”
 12:30 pm – 1:30 pmNetworking Lunch
1:30 pm – 5:00 pmCONCURRENT AFTERNOON TECHNICAL SESSIONS

Session 5: Bio-based Solutions 
Session 6: Industrial Coatings 
COATINGSTECH_Conference2017_INNOVATION-03
Session 7: Product Stewardship 
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Session 5
Matt Terwillegar, Myriant Corporation
“High Performance, Bio Renewable Oligomers”
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Session 5
Tom Rauls, New Century Coatings
“AgriEster Emulsions in Coatings”
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Session 5
Jennifer Granados, Orion Engineered Carbons
“New Carbon Black Pigment from Renewable Feedstock”
3:00 pm – 3:15 pmBreak
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Session 5
Jonathan Shaw, Allnex
“Sustainable Building Blocks for Cost Effective and/or Performance Driven UV/EB Curable Resins”
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Session 5
Emmanuel Besnard, TOTAL
“Total Special Fluids New Renewable Hydrocarbon Solvents: Innovative Solutions for Bio-based Paints & Coatings”
5:30 pm – 6:30 pmNetworking Reception
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Session 6
Erick Iezzi, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
“Novel Isocyanate-Free Moisture-Curable Polymers for Single-Component Polysiloxane Topcoats”
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Session 6
Dave Folkman, Alberdingk Boley
“New Developments in Amine Free Water-Based Polyurethane Dispersions”
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Session 6
Bing Yang, Kraton Polymers U.S. LLC
“Low Viscosity Hydrogenated Styrenic Block Copolymers for Low VOC Coating Applications”
3:00 pm – 3:15 pmBreak
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Session 6
Michael Gessner, Nuplex Resins
“Isocyanate-Free Michael Addition Cured Aliphatic Topcoats”
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Session 6
Jeffrey Wexler, Dow Chemical Company
“Isocyanate Free Polyurethane Technology for Wood Coating Applications – Approaches to Reducing VOC in Clear Coat Formulations”
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Session 6
Gautam Haldankar, Nuplex Resins
“Robust Acrylic Polyol – Deciphering the Performance in 2K Polyurethane Coatings”
5:30 pm – 6:30 pmNetworking Reception
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Session 7
Nicholas Day, Diatomix
“Improving Indoor Air Quality Using a Photocatalytic Self-Cleaning Paint Additive”
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Session 7
Lisa Marie Nespoli, Covestro LLC
“Incorporating Product Safety, Stewardship, and Sustainable Thinking into Business Development”
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Session 7
Gary Spilman, Resinate Materials Group, Inc.
“High Performance Polycarbonate Coating Materials from Recycle Sources”
3:00 pm – 3:15 pmBreak
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Session 7
Raymond Sanderin, KRÜSS USA
“Why Test Inks Cannot Tell the Full Truth About Surface Free Energy”
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Session 7
Tanis Marquette, Hexion Inc.
“Coatings Materiality”
 5:30 pm – 6:30 pmNetworking Reception
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 22Regulatory and Sustainability Focus   
MorningWelcome and Featured Presentation
Regulatory & Sustainability Session
Lunch
 AfternoonRegulatory & Sustainability Session